Bathroom floor tile installation typically runs $16.58 to $20.60 per square foot nationally, and a 40 square foot bathroom often lands around $663 to $824 for materials and professional labor. If you're staring at worn tile, cracked grout, or a floor that just makes the whole bathroom feel dated, that range gives you a real starting point before the details start moving the number up or down.
For most homeowners, the hard part isn't finding a generic estimate. It's figuring out why one quote looks manageable and another feels wildly higher for what seems like the same job. In bathrooms, the floor itself is only part of the story. The tile choice matters, but the prep work under it often matters more.
A lot of people start this search after noticing one of three things. The old tile is loose. The grout is stained or breaking apart. Or the room still functions, but it doesn't feel clean or current anymore no matter how often it's scrubbed. That's usually the moment the online searching starts, along with the question: what the cost is to install tile floor in bathroom projects in 2026?

Nationally, that opening range comes from Homewyse's bathroom floor tile installation calculator. If you're still comparing surfaces before committing to tile, it's also useful to review broader average flooring costs so you can see how bathroom tile stacks up against other finish options.
Your 2026 Bathroom Tile Cost Questions Answered
Homeowners usually ask for a realistic price for one bathroom floor, not a broad national average that glosses over the parts of the job that determine the quote.
A useful starting point is the national range already noted earlier in this article. For a typical small bathroom, that baseline can help frame the conversation. It should not be the number you budget from if you live in Northern Colorado and want a quote that reflects local labor, material availability, and the condition of the floor under the tile.